Get Canada PR from India
Get Canada PR from india

Get Canada PR from India

Get Canada PR From India

Get Canada PR from India Including 175 Other Countries

Almost 25% of Canadian immigrants arrived in 2019 are from India. Now its Your turn to Get Canada PR from India. The top five countries from which new immigrants to Canada were India, China, the Philippines, Nigeria, and the United States of America. Immigration from two countries India and Nigeria is booming as report suggest from Canadian Officials.

Canada broke Another record by welcoming 341,000 immigrants in 2019. India was by far the main country of new immigrants to Canada in 2019. In the year of 2019, Canada welcomed more than 300,000 immigrants for only the fifth time in its history and exceeded its federal government immigration target by 10,000 additional newcomers. Now its your turn to Get Canada PR.

Another asian country China was the second leading source country, followed by the Philippines, Nigeria, the United States, Pakistan, Syria, Eritrea, South Korea, and Iran.

Total New Immigrants in 2019341,180
1. India85,585
2. China30,260
3. Philippines27,815
4. Nigeria12,595
5. United States of America10,800
6. Pakistan10,790
7. Syria10,120
8. Eritrea7,025
9. Korea, Republic of6,110
10. Iran6,055

 

Get Canada PR from India

Most Canadian Immigrants in 2019 are from India. Get Canada PR from India

India accounted for 25 per cent of the total 341,000 immigrants welcomed by Canada. The Indians showed great interest in Canada permanent residency in recent years. India’s share of Canada’s newcomers has increased significantly in recent years. Back in 2015, India made up 14 per cent of Canada’s newcomers which in itself was a big number at that time. Canada has huge indian community residing there and Indians are a big part of the Society. Now its your turn to Get Canada PR from india. Call us today.

India is easily Canada’s leading immigrant source country for the following reasons.

  • It is the second-largest country in the world in terms of population, which means it has a huge pool of potential immigrants.
  • It also has a significant middle-class population with high levels of English language proficiency and education, who also have professional backgrounds that meet Canada’s immigrant selection criteria.
  • Indian nationals comprise the majority of applicants under the H1-B Temporary Skilled Worker Program in the United States. Approval rates for the H1-B  visa program have declined under the administration of President Donald Trump. This has resulted in Indian nationals living in the U.S. choosing to apply for Canadian permanent residence.

Find out if you are eligible for any Canadian immigration programs

China also play a big part in Canada Permanent Residency in terms of number of immigrants.

While nearly 86,000 Indian nationals were granted permanent residence in 2019, China was a distant second with 30,000 of its citizens becoming new immigrants to Canada (9 per cent of all of Canada’s newcomers).

The number of newcomers from China has remained stagnant in recent years, hovering around 30,000 immigrants, even as Canada continues to increase its intake. It is difficult to determine precisely why this is the case but there are two possible reasons:

  • China’s rising standard of living is reducing its citizens’ interest in settling abroad, and Canada’s higher English language standards. It is estimated that English speakers represent less than 10 per cent of China’s population (compared to over 10 per cent of the Indian population).

Immigration from the Philippines is declining

Immigration from the Philippines has been steadily declining over the past five years. In 2015, more than 50,000 Filipinos obtained permanent residence, but this figure dropped to 28,000 in 2019. Due to this sharp decline, the Philippines has fallen behind China as the third leading source country of Canada’s immigrants. This is because Canada has significantly reduced its intake under the Caregiver Program. The overwhelming majority of immigrants admitted through the Caregiver Program come from the Philippines.

Canada is welcoming more immigrants from Nigeria

Immigration from Nigeria has been booming in recent years. Previously, Nigeria was sending about 5,000 immigrants a year to Canada, but this figure has doubled to 11,000 in 2018. Last year, nearly 13,000 Nigerians obtained permanent residence. Nigerian nationals have an advantage when applying under Canada’s economic class programs because they are native English speakers. The recent travel ban imposed by the United States on some Nigerian nationals may create an added impetus for Nigerian immigration to increase further in 2020 and beyond.

American immigration to Canada is flat

Despite the notion that U.S. President Donald Trump is causing more people who disapprove of him to move from America to Canada, the evidence shows this is not the case. Nearly 11,000 U.S. citizens immigrated to Canada in 2019, which is consistent with figures over recent years (about 3 per cent of Canada’s new immigrants come from the U.S. each year).

 

Get Canada PR

Canada welcomes immigrants from 175 countries

Canada is perhaps the most open country in the world for immigrants, welcoming newcomers from 175 countries each year and still indians share in it is 25% which is impressive and due in large part to the fact that Canada became the first country to launch an objective, points-based economic class immigration system in 1967. Since this major development, Canada has seen its immigrant source countries diversify significantly.

Canada’s economic class immigration system does not take into account a candidate’s country of origin. In addition, Canada does not have per-country quotas in place. As long as applicants meet Canada’s economic class eligibility criteria, they are welcomed by the country with open arms.

Yukon also experienced a healthy gain as its intake grew by 24 per cent to 400 immigrants.

New Immigrants to Canada: 2017-2019

 
Year201720182019
Total286,510321,055341,180
Ontario111,955137,435153,340
British Columbia38,44544,87050,320
Alberta42,09542,02543,685
Quebec52,40551,12540,545
Manitoba14,70515,23018,905
Saskatchewan14,68015,51015,855
Nova Scotia4,5155,9657,580
New Brunswick3,6504,6106,000
Prince Edward Island2,3502,1352,445
Newfoundland
and Labrador
1,1701,5301,850
Yukon225305400
Northwest
Territories
240280195
Nunavut403040
Province/territory not stated401015

today.

Ontario is Proved to be the favourite place to land in Canada in terms of newcomers Immigrants. Ontario is also rich in job opportunity when it comes to technical profiles and this might be a reason why most immigrants chose ontario as their first choice. You can visit our OINP page if you are looking specifically for Ontarion Immigration Nominee program but It will better if you hear it directly from our Immigration Experts then it will be easy to Understand.

35 per cent went to the Greater Toronto Area

More than one in three newcomers chose to settle in the Greater Toronto Area (GTA). The GTA welcomed more immigrants (118,000 newcomers) than the four Atlantic provinces, Quebec, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, and Canada’s three territories combined.

Vancouver was the second leading city as it welcomed 40,000 immigrants, followed by Montreal (35,000) and Calgary (nearly 20,000).

Canada’s four largest cities (Toronto, Montreal, Vancouver, and Calgary) together welcomed 62 per cent of all newcomers to the country, down slightly from their 64 per cent share in 2018. The decline is due to Quebec’s decision to reduce its immigration levels as Montreal’s intake fell by nearly 10,000 newcomers last year.

Canada could welcome up to 360,000 immigrants in 2020

According to its 2019-2021 Immigration Levels Plan, the federal government is targeting an additional 341,000 newcomer arrivals in 2020. Since this target was met last year, Canada may exceed it again this year. In fact, the plan gives Canada the flexibility to welcome up to 360,000 newcomers in 2020. We will have more clarity when Immigration Minister Marco Mendicino tables the federal government’s 2020-2022 Immigration Levels Plan in the near future—potentially within the coming month.

Get in Contact with Best Canadian Immigration Consultant in India and Start you Canada PR Process. Call us

This Post Has 2 Comments

  1. Nice Post, so Benefits..

  2. There are no words to show my appreciation!

Leave a Reply

Close Menu
Call Us