Skilled Independent Visa

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a state or territory, or a family member. With this visa, you can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia and eligible family members can be included in your application. This is a permanent visa and allows visa-holders to remain in Australia indefinitely with full work rights.

To be able to submit a valid application for this visa you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through Skill Select. You can do this in or outside Australia.

Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, you must:

  • Submit an Expression of Interest
  • Have an occupation that is on the relevant Skilled Occupation List
  • Have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Be older than 18 and less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
  • Meet the English language requirements
  • Be able to score at least 60 on the pointstest.

If you are invited to apply for this visa, you will then have 60 days in which to submit your online application. Your invitation letter will explain the process you should follow. Invitations are based on claims made in your Expression of Interest at the time you are invited to apply. Your application must reflect the information provided in your Expression of Interest, and be supported by relevant evidence.

You can include the following family members in your visa application:

  • Your partner
  • Your or your partner’s dependent child
  • Your or your partner’s dependent relative.

This visa allows you and your accompanying family members to:

  • live and work Permanently in Australia
  • study in Australia
  • enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • access certain social security payments
  • apply for Australian Citizenship(subject to residency criteria)
  • sponsor family members for Permanent Residence.

Need handling game plans before applying to this visa. They decide the request in which Australian Immigration considers applications paying little heed to when they have been submitted.

Skilled State Nominated Visa

State Nominated Visa is a point based Permanent Residence Visa Permit for talented specialists and exchanges individuals who have designations from an Australian region or a state. The visa holders may dwell and go any place all through the particular supporting state/an area qualified relatives can be incorporated into the application.

To have the capacity to present a substantial application for this visa you have to first present an Expression of Interest through Skill Select. You can do this in or outside Australia. In the event that you are designated by a state or domain and meet the fundamental prerequisites for this visa, you will then get an invitation to apply.

There are essential necessities you should meet to apply for this visa. You should be welcome to apply

  • Be more than 18 and less than 50 years old when the invitation is issued
  • Nominate an occupation that matches your abilities and capabilities and is on the important Skilled Occupation List.
  • Have your abilities surveyed by the significant evaluating specialist as reasonable for your selected occupation
  • Have a good confident English
  • Score no less than 60 on the point test
  • Meet the well being and character prerequisites.

On the off chance that you are welcome to apply for this visa, you will then have 60 days in which to present your online application. Your Invitation letter will clarify the procedure you ought to take after. Solicitations depend on claims made in your Expression of Interest at the time you are welcome to apply. Your application must mirror the data you gave in your Expression of Interest, and be upheld by pertinent confirmation.

You can incorporate the accompanying relatives in your visa application:

  • Your accomplice
  • Your or your accomplice’s child
  • Your or your accomplice’s needy relative.
  • Business commitments

There are a few commitments that states or domains will expect you to meet. These incorporate that you:

  • Stay in that state or territory that assigned you for no less than two years
  • Keep the state or territory educated of any progressions to your address
  • Complete studies and give data when inquired.

This visa permits you and your going with relatives to:

  • Live and Work Permanently in Australia
  • Study in Australia
  • Enroll in Medicare, Australia’s plan for wellbeing related care and costs
  • Access certain standardized savings installments
  • Apply for Australian Citizenship (subject to residency criteria)
  • Sponsor relatives for Permanent Residence.

Need handling game plans before applying to this visa. They decide the request in which Australian Immigration considers applications paying little heed to when they have been submitted.

Australia Skilled Visa

Candidates Unable to qualify under the selection criteria for either Australia Skilled Independent (Sub-class 189) or Australia Skilled State Sponsored (Sub-class 190) for any given reason, can submit a petition for Australia Skilled Regional Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 489) Visa.

To be able to submit a valid application for this visa you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. You can do this in or outside Australia.

Under this visa, you can either be nominated by a state or territory government or be sponsored by an eligible relative.

There are basic requirements you must meet to apply for this visa. You must: be invited to apply

  • be older than 18 and less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
  • nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation
  • have at least competent English
  • score at least 60 on the points test
  • meet the health and character requirements.

If you are invited to apply for this visa, you will then have 60 days in which to submit your Online Application. Your invitation letter will explain the process you should follow. Invitations are based on claims made in your Expression of Interest at the time you are invited to apply. Your application must reflect the information provided in your Expression of Interest, and be supported by relevant evidence.

You can include the following family members in your visa application:

  • your partner
  • your or your partner’s dependent child
  • your or your partner’s dependent relative.

You get several benefits such as:

  • Reside in Down Under for a maximum of 4 years.
  • Stay, do a job, and pursue studies in a specified regional area of the country.
  • Take a trip in and out of Oz while the permit is legally legitimate.
  • You also get a corridor to the prized Permanent Residence(PR).
There are obligations that your nominating state or territory will require you to meet. These include that you:
  • stay in that state or territory for at least two years
  • keep the state or territory informed of any changes to your address
  • complete surveys and provide information when asked.

You must live and work in a designated area. If you plan to seek Permanent Residence, you will need to prove that you have spent the specified time in a designated area.

If you do not comply with the conditions of your visa:

  • your visa, and those of any accompanying family members, may be cancelled
  • you will not be able to apply for another Provisional Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa
  • you may not meet the requirements to apply for permanent residence.

A sponsor must be at least 18 years of age who resides in Australia as one of the following:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian Permanent Resident
  • an Eligible New Zealand citizen.

You or your partner must be related to your sponsor as:

  • a child including a stepchild, or
  • a parent including a step parent, or
  • a brother or sister including adoptive or step-sibling, or
  • a niece or nephew including adoptive or step-niece or nephew, or
  • an aunt or uncle including adoptive or step-aunt or uncle, or
  • a grandparent or first cousin.

Skilled Migration Points Visa

The three points-tested skilled migration visa subclasses (189, 190 and 489) will continue to require intending migrants pass a points test to be invited to apply for a visa. Under Skill Select, the ability to meet the points test mark will not guarantee an invitation to apply. Invitations will be issued periodically to the highest ranking expressions of interest subject to occupation ceilings.

Under The Australian General Skilled Migration program You must score at least 60 points as per criteria given below. To check your eligibility for an Australian visa under the General Skilled Migration program, send your details on contact@phoenixgrs.com and schedule an appointment with our Immigration Consultants for a free counselling. Essential parameters are as below.

  • Age – you must be 50 years of age or under when you apply.
  • English language you should have sufficient ability in the English language to work in Australia (at least at competent level).
  • Qualifications you must have post-secondary qualificationsand your skills must be assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation.
  • Nominated occupation – when you apply you nominate a skilled occupation, which fits your skills and qualifications. Your nominated occupation must be found on the Skilled Occupations List.
  • Recent work experience – you must have been working for 12 out of the last 24 months in your nominated occupation.
  • Australian qualification exemption you do not need to meet the work experience requirement if you have completed an Australian Qualification less than 6 months before lodging your visa application.

Skills assessment before you apply, you must have your Skills Assessed by the Australian assessing authority designated to assess your nominated occupation.