Canada Express Entry Immigration Program

As of January 2015, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has a new electronic system called Express Entry to manage applications for permanent residence under certain economic immigration programs.The Express Entry system is the first step to immigrate to Canada under these programs. Potential candidates can complete an Express Entry profile at any time. Note that there is no deadline to complete a profile and there are no caps on the number of candidates that will be accepted to the pool.
Anyone who is accepted into the Express Entry pool could get an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence. Rounds of invitations to invite candidates to apply will take place regularly over the course of each year. We will only pick the top ranking candidates no matter when they were accepted into the pool.
If you are invited to apply, you will have 60 days to submit a complete Application for Permanent Residence online.The first round of invitations took place on the last week of January 2015.

Express Entry is used to manage applications for permanent residence under these federal economic immigration programs:

  • the Federal Skilled Worker Program,
  • the Federal Skilled Trades Program, and
  • the Canadian Experience Class.

Provinces and territories can also recruit candidates from the Express Entry system through their Provincial Nominee Programs to meet local labour market needs.
Ministerial Instructions set out the rules for governing the Express Entry application management system.
The Express Entry system has two steps:
Step 1:- Potential candidates complete an online Express Entry profile
Potential candidates will complete an online Express Entry profile. This is a secure form that they will use to provide information about their:

  • skills,
  • work experience,
  • language ability,
  • education, and
  • other details that will help us assess them.

Those who meet the criteria of one of the federal immigration programs listed above will be accepted into a pool of candidates.

Anyone who does not already have a job offer supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) (if you need one), or a nomination from a province or territory, must register with Employment and Social Development Canada’s (ESDC) Job Bank. Job Bank will help connect Express Entry candidates with eligible employers in Canada.
Candidates are also encouraged to promote themselves to employers in other ways, such as using job boards, recruiters etc.
In most cases when there is a job being offered to a candidate, employers will need an LMIA from ESDC. The LMIA process ensures employers have made an effort to hire Canadians for available jobs. There will be no LMIA fee for permanent resident applications.
Note: Entry into the Express Entry pool does not guarantee a candidate will be issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence. Invited candidates still have to meet eligibility and admissibility requirements under Canada’s immigration law (Immigration and Refugee Protection Act).
Step 2:- The highest-ranking candidates in the pool will be invited to apply for permanent residence
Candidates will be ranked against others in the pool using a point-based system called the Comprehensive Ranking System. Points are awarded using the information in their profile.
Candidates with the highest scores in the pool will be issued an Invitation to Apply.
Candidates will be awarded points for:

  • a job offer, and/or
  • a nomination from a province or territory, and/or
  • skills and experience factors.

A candidate can get additional points for:

  • a job offer supported by a Labour Market Impact Assessment, or
  • a nomination by a province or territory

These additional points will make a candidate rank high enough to be invited to apply at the next eligible round of invitations.
If someone is invited to apply, they will have 60 days to submit an online application for permanent residence.
Citizenship and Immigration Canada will process the majority of complete applications (meaning those with all the necessary supporting documents) in six months or less.

Candidates can stay in the pool for up to 12 months. If they do not get an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence within 12 months of submitting an Express Entry profile, they may submit a new profile. If they still meet the criteria, they can re-enter the pool. This will prevent backlogs and ensure quick processing times.

Federal Skilled Worker Program

The Federal skilled workers Program (FSWP) is one of the best immigration programs to get Canada PR in 2018. FSWP is a key category in Canada’s Express Entry Immigration System. The express Entry is an online point based immigration system launched by IRCC (Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada) in the January 2015.
The FSWP under Express Entry provides the pathway to get Canadian Permanent Residency (PR) as part of Economic immigration programs of Canada. The skilled workers can apply in Federal Skilled Workers Program in 2018 to obtain Canadian permanent residency.
The FSWP of Express Entry is a popular Canada Immigration program designed by the government to provide permanent settlement option for people on the basis of their abilities and skills. It is a point based visa which requires you to earn or score at least 67 points to qualify based on age, education, work experience, language proficiency, etc. parameters.

Minimum Requirements:

Your work experience must be:

  • In the same type of job as your primary NOC
  • Within the last 10 years
  • Paid work (volunteer work, unpaid internships don’t count)
  • At skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2016 National Occupational Classification (NOC).
  • At least 1 year (1,560 hours total / 30 hours per week), continuous:
    • Full-time at 1 job: 30 hours/week for 12 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
    • Equal amount in part-time: 15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
    • Full-time at more than 1 job: 30 hours/week for 12 months at more than 1 job = 1 year full time (1,560 hours).

If you went to school in Canada, you must have a certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian:

  • Secondary (high school) or
  • Post-secondary school

If you have foreign education, you must have:

  • An Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an approved agency showing that your foreign education is equal to a completed certificate, diploma or degree  from a Canadian:
  • Secondary (high school) or
  • Post-secondary school.

You must take an approved language test that shows you meet the level for:

  • Writing
  • Reading
  • Listening
  • Speaking
  • Get a minimum score of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in all four abilities
  • Include the test results in your Express Entry profile

You must show that you meet the requirements in English or French. Your test results must not be more than two years old on the day you apply for permanent residence.

If you meet all the conditions set out in the minimum requirements, we’ll assess your application based on these selection factors:

  • Age
  • Education
  • Work experience
  • Whether you have a valid job offer
  • English and/or French language skills
  • Adaptability (how well you’re likely to settle here)

These factors are part of a 100-point grid used to assess federal skilled workers. You earn points for how well you do in each of the six factors. Your total points will show if you qualify for the Express Entry pool. The current pass mark is 67 points.

You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada, unless you:

  • Are currently able to legally work in Canada
  • Have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada

Principal applicant
If you are applying on your own, you are the principal applicant.
If you have a live-in partner, either you or they can apply under Express Entry as a principal applicant if you are:

  • Married
  • Common-law partners, which means you:
  • Are an opposite-sex or same-sex couple
  • Have lived together in a marriage-like relationship for at least one year
  • Both meet the requirements to apply as a Federal Skilled Worker

Your principal applicant should be the one of you most likely to:

  • Meet the eligibility requirements
  • Earn the most points in the section factors
  • Earn the most points under the Comprehensive Ranking System for Express Entry

The Fedaral Skilled Trades Program

The Federal Skilled Trades Program is for the applicants who are qualified trade workers and want to migrate to Canada permanently after receiving an offer of employment.

Minimum Requirements:

Skilled Trades currently eligible for the Federal Skilled Trades Program are organized under these major and minor groups of the NOC:

  • Major Group 72, industrial, electrical and construction trades,
  • Major Group 73, maintenance and equipment operation trades,
  • Major Group 82, supervisors and technical jobs in natural resources, agriculture and related production,
  • Major Group 92, processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators,
  • Minor Group 632, chefs and cooks, and
  • Minor Group 633, butchers and bakers.

These major NOC groups are subdivided into different occupations. (All are NOC skill type B.)
You must show that you did the duties set out in the lead statement of the occupational description in the NOC, including all the essential duties and most of the main duties listed.
If you do not show that your experience meets the description in the NOC, we will not accept your application.

There is no education requirement for the Federal Skilled Trades Program. But, if you want to earn points for your education under Express Entry, you either need:
A Canadian post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree
OR
A completed foreign credential, and
An Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by CIC. [The report must show your foreign education is equal to a completed Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree.]
Note: You will only benefit from getting an ECA if your foreign education is equal to a completed Canadian high school diploma or greater.

You must:

  • Meet the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for speaking and listening, and Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 for reading and writing, and
  • Take a language test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) that shows you meet the level for speaking, listening, reading and writing.

You must show that you meet the requirements in English or French by including the test results when you complete your Express Entry profile. Your test results must not be more than two years old on the day you apply for permanent residence.

If you are married or live with a common-law partner who also meets the above conditions, you can decide which one of you will apply under Express Entry as the principal (main) applicant.
A common-law partner is a person who has lived with you in a conjugal relationship for at least one year. Common-law partner refers to both opposite-sex and same-sex couples.
Check to see which one of you is most likely to be found eligible. That person should apply as the principal applicant.

The Canadian Experience Class

After you have spent some time in Canada and you have required skilled experience , good knowledge of English and French while on student or temporary work permit visa can apply under Canadian Experience class to gain permanent residency in Canada.

Minimum Requirements:

Your work experience must be:

  • In the same type of job as your primary NOC
  • Within the last 10 years
  • Paid work (volunteer work, unpaid internships don’t count)
  • At skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2016 National Occupational Classification (NOC).
  • At least 1 year (1,560 hours total / 30 hours per week), continuous:
    • Full-time at 1 job: 30 hours/week for 12 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
    • Equal amount in part-time: 15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
    • Full-time at more than 1 job: 30 hours/week for 12 months at more than 1 job = 1 year full time (1,560 hours).

There is no education requirement for Canadian Experience Class. But you can earn points for your education under Express Entry, if:

  • You went to school in Canada, and have a certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian:
    • Secondary (high school) or
    • Post-secondary school
  • You have foreign education, and you have an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an approved agency showing that your foreign education is equal to a completed certificate, diploma or degree  from a Canadian:
    • Secondary (high school) or
    • Post-secondary school

You’ll only benefit from getting an ECA if your foreign education is equal to a completed Canadian high school diploma or greater.

You must:

  • Meet the minimum language level of:
    • Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 for NOC 0 or A jobs OR
    • Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 for NOC B jobs
  • Take a language test approved by us that shows you meet the level for:
    • Writing
    • Reading
    • Listening
    • Speaking

You must show that you meet the requirements in English or French by including the test results when you complete your Express Entry profile. Your test results must not be more than two years old on the day you apply for permanent residence or you will need to retake the test.

The person who is invited to apply and submits an application is the “principal applicant.” If you’re married or live with a common-law foreign national partner in Canada, and that person also meets the requirements, either or both of you can fill out an Express Entry profile.
A common-law partner is a person who has lived with you in a marriage-like relationship for at least one year. Common-law partner refers to both opposite-sex and same-sex couples.