“ITALY IMMIGRATION” 

upon the reason for your movement to Italy, there are distinctive kinds of visas that will apply to the event. Regardless of whether you are intending to go on a visit, study or work and live there for all time, you should apply for an alternate Italy Schengen Visa, in like manner.

You can apply for an Italian Schengen Visa since October 1997 when Italy as a Member State of the European Union likewise turned into a part condition of the Schengen Area.

San Marino and the Vatican City – two European microstates/city-states situated inside Italy – are considered piece of the Schengen Area despite the fact that they didn’t formally sign the specific reports of the assertion. In addition, no outskirt control is performed for the Schengen nations encompassing them

“WORK VISA”

The Italian work  allow permit is controlled provincially, so usage varies essentially relying upon the correct goal inside Italy.

Italian work licenses must be supported by an Italian organization. They can’t be connected for specifically by a potential worker or by an organization.

Preparing times differ between areas, however the normal is around two months.

Different choices for migration to Italy incorporate the Schengen visa and the European Blue Card, please observe our European Union Immigration page for more points of interest.

Outsiders who plan to remain in Italy for over three months must apply for residence permit. These licenses enable outsiders to remain in Italy, under specific conditions relying upon the class of the permit.

Despite whether expats apply for a working living arrangement allow previously or after they have arrived (the capacity to do as such relies upon their nationality), they should answer to their nearby movement focus inside eight days of touching base in Italy. This should likewise be possible at a mail station in a few areas.

The term of working residence permit for Italy is legitimate for whatever length of time that the candidate’s entrance visa. Residence permit holders have access to government services and benefits.

There are 3 main categories of Work Permits in Italy depending on the individual’s situation.  The categories are as follows;

  • Permits for individuals who are employed in Italy (this is where the individual has already obtained a job offer from an Italy sponsor company)
  • Permits for individuals who intend to job search in Italy
  • Permits for individuals who intend to be self employed in Italy (permit is valid for a an initial period of 1 year).

“Required Documentations for the application stages”

Work permits where an offer of employment has already been made require the following documents for application;

  • Completed visa application form
  • Valid passport
  • 1 x passport photo
  • Employment contract from sponsor company
  • Original medical certificate of applicant
  • Original copy of a No-objection certificate from the local Italian police authorities.
  • Submit documented proof of a regular income to support your expenses while residing in Italy.

“Work permits where the applicant intends to be a job seeker in Italy require the following documentation:” 

  • Completed Visa application form
  • 1 x passport photo and valid passport
  • Original copy of a No-objection certificate from the local Italian police authorities.
  • Submit documented proof of a regular income to support your expenses while residing in Italy

“Work permits where the applicant intends to be self employed in Italy the following documents are required:” 

  • Relevant professional license to engage in the relevant self employment business activity
  • The applicant must submit a state of intent to the Italian Chamber of Commerce which declares the necessary financial resources required to undertake in the business activity
  • Copy of the company’s most recent balance sheet or Income tax return papers.
  • Submit documented proof of a regular income to support your expenses while residing in Italy.

“Application process time”

The processing time for obtaining an Italy work permit is typically about 8 weeks, however this will differ according to the applicant individual employment situation.

Close Menu
Call Us