Saskatchewan Immigrantion Nominee Program

Visit us for 30 minutes of free Consultation - +91 9071570020

Saskatchewan Immigration

 
The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) allows the province to nominate candidates to the federal government for permanent residence under three main categories:
 
  1. International Skilled Worker
  2. Saskatchewan Experience
  3. Business Immigration
  4.  These categories are divided into several sub-categories for different types of immigration candidate.
  5.  

What Are Saskatchewan’s Immigration Streams?

Latest Saskatchewan Immigration News


Saskatchewan Immigration Draws


1) Saskatchewan International Skilled Worker Category

The Saskatchewan International Skilled Worker category includes sub-categories for: 

  • Employment Offer
  • Occupation-In-Demand
  • Saskatchewan Express Entry

The Occupation-In-Demand and Saskatchewan Express Entry sub-categories operate using an Expression of Interest system.

Employment Offer Sub-Category

This sub-category is for skilled workers who have a job offer for a skilled occupation in Saskatchewan. Candidates outside Canada or with proof of legal status in Canada both qualify.

 

What Are The Requirements For The Employment Offer Sub-Category?

  • Score a minimum of 60 points on the SINP points assessment grid;
  • Have at least one-year experience in the past 10 years in your intended occupation;
  • Have a language score of at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4. Employers and regulatory bodies may ask for higher;
  • Obtain the appropriate licensure in Saskatchewan where your profession is regulated, or a skilled trade. For skilled trades, a certificate is required from the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship and Trade Certification Commission.
  • Have an offer of permanent, full-time employment in Saskatchewan. 
  • Valid SINP Job Approval Letter;
  • Job-offer must be in NOC A, B, 0 or a designated trade.
  •  

Occupation-In-Demand Sub-Category

This sub-category is for skilled workers who do not have a job offer but are highly-skilled in a Saskatchewan in-demand occupation

Saskatchewan immigration publishes a list of excluded occupations that do not qualify.

Candidates outside Canada or with proof of legal status in Canada both qualify.

What Are The Requirements For The Occupation-In-Demand Sub-Category?

  • Score a minimum of 60 points on the SINP points assessment grid;
  • Have a language score of at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4. Employers and regulatory bodies may ask for higher;
  • Have completed one year of post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship comparable to the Canadian education system. You must have earned a diploma, certificate or degree.
    • Degrees and diplomas obtained outside Canada subject to an Educational Credential Assessment;
  • At least one-year work experience in the past 10 years:
    • In your field of education or training occupation, and
    • In an occupation in NOC A, B, 0 not included on the excluded occupation list.
    •  
  • Obtain the appropriate licensure in Saskatchewan if your field so requires, as the authorities will not process an application without the licensure.
  • Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan.
  • Pay a non-refundable $300 application fee online.
  •  

Saskatchewan Express Entry Sub-Category

This sub-category is for skilled workers who want to live and work in Saskatchewan and are in the federal Express Entry Pool.

Candidates outside Canada or with proof of legal status in Canada both qualify.

What Are The Requirements For The Saskatchewan Express Entry Sub-Category?

  • Have a profile in the Express Entry Pool, with profile number and job seeker validation code;
  • Score a minimum of 60 points on the SINP points assessment grid;
  • Provide valid language test results from a designated testing agency matching those in the Express Entry profile;
  • Have completed one year of post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship comparable to the Canadian education system. You must have earned a diploma, certificate or degree.
    • Degrees and diplomas obtained outside Canada subject to an Educational Credential Assessment;
  • Have at least one of the following experience requirements in your field of education or training occupation:
    • One year of work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled profession (non-trades);
    • Two years of work experience in a skilled trade in the past five years; or
    • One year of work experience in Canada in the past three years (trades and non-trades).
  • Have work experience in a high-skilled occupation in NOC A, B, 0 not included on the excluded occupation list.
  • Obtain the appropriate licensure in Saskatchewan where your profession is regulated, or a skilled trade. For skilled trades, a certificate is required from the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship and Trade Certification Commission.
  • Have proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan.
  • Pay a non-refundable $300 application fee online.

Saskatchewan Excluded Occupation List

Saskatchewan immigration publishes a list of excluded occupations that do not qualify for the Occupation In-Demand and Express Entry sub-categories.

Read the latest Saskatchewan Excluded Occupation List.


2) Saskatchewan Experience Category

Skilled Worker With Existing Work Permit Sub-Category

This sub-category is for skilled workers who have been working in Saskatchewan for at least 6 months with a valid work permit.

What Are The Requirements For The Skilled Worker With Existing Work Permit Sub-Category?

  • Permanent full-time job-offer from a Saskatchewan employer in NOC A, B, 0 or a designated trade;
  • Valid SINP Job Approval Letter;
  • Worked for more than 6 months for the employer offering the job, with a valid IRCC work permit;
  • Job offer must be for the same position worked in for last 6 months;
  • Demonstrate required language skills for NOC C occupations.
  • Obtain the appropriate licensure in Saskatchewan where your profession is regulated, or a skilled trade. For skilled trades, a certificate is required from the Saskatchewan Apprenticeship and Trade Certification Commission.

Semi-Skilled Agriculture Worker With Existing Work Permit Sub-Category

This sub-category is for semi-skilled agriculture workers who have been working in Saskatchewan for at least 6 months with a valid work permit.

What Do I Need For The Semi-Skilled Agriculture Worker With Existing Work Permit Sub-Category?

  • Permanent full-time job-offer from a Saskatchewan employer in one of the following occupations:
    • NOC 8431: General Farm Worker;
    • NOC 8432: Nursery and Greenhouse Worker.
  • Valid SINP Job Approval Letter;
  • Have worked for more than six months for the employer offering you the job, with a valid IRCC work permit;
  • Job offer must be for the same position worked in for last 6 months;
  • Existing work permit must be for one of the following programs:
    • Seasonal Agriculture Worker Program;
    • International Experience Canada;
    • Temporary Foreign Worker Program.
  • Equivalent of Canadian secondary school education (high school) or above, demonstrated by a valid Educational Credential Assessment.
  • Demonstrate required language skills for NOC C occupations.

Health Professional Sub-Category

This category is aimed at:

  • Physicians
  • Nurses
  • Other health professionals 

Candidates must be already working in Saskatchewan on a temporary work permit for at least 6 months. 

What Are The Saskatchewan Physicians Stream Requirements?

  • Have a valid IRCC work permit;
  • Have been practicing as a physician in Saskatchewan for at least 6 months.
  • Have a permanent, full-time job offer that has been:
    • Issued by a provincial health authority or the health education institution where you are currently working; and/or
    • Verified with documents that describe your permanent arrangement to practice medicine in Saskatchewan.
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.

What Are The Saskatchewan Nurses Stream Requirements?

  • Have a valid IRCC work permit;
  • Have been practicing as a nurse in Saskatchewan for at least 6 months;
  • Have a permanent, full-time job offer from Saskatchewan Health Authority, Saskatchewan Cancer Agency another publicly-funded health employer;
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.

What Are The Requirements For The Saskatchewan Other Health Professionals Stream?

  • Be currently working in a health job supported by the appropriate regional health authority, licensing body or other employer;
  • Position can be NOC level A, B, C or 0;
  • Have at least one academic year of post-secondary education or job specific training;
  • Have a valid IRCC work permit;
  • Have been working in an approved health job in Saskatchewan, for at least 6 months for the employer offering you the permanent job, in the same job position.
  • Have a permanent, full-time job offer from Saskatchewan Health Authority, Saskatchewan Cancer Agency another publicly-funded health employer;
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.
  • Demonstrate sufficient proficiency in the English language;
  • Obtain the appropriate licensure in Saskatchewan if your field so requires, as the authorities will not process an application without the licensure.

Hospitality Sector Pilot Project Sub-Category

This pilot project allows applications for permanent residence from foreign nationals currently working in Saskatchewan for more than 6 months in one three occupations.

What Are The Hospitality Sector Pilot Project Requirements?

  • Currently working in Saskatchewan on a temporary work permit as a Food/Beverage Server (NOC 6513), Food Counter Attendant/Kitchen Helper (NOC 6711) or Housekeeping/Cleaning Staff (NOC 6731);
  • Have completed at least Grade 12 education or equivalent;
  • Work for an employer that has been approved by the SINP to participate in the Hospitality Sector Project;
  • Work in Saskatchewan for at least six months and meet all work and performance standards;
  • Have an offer of permanent employment from an approved Saskatchewan employer;
  • Demonstrate sufficient proficiency in the English language;
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.

Long Haul Truck Drivers Sub-Category

Long Haul Truck Drivers working in Canada on a temporary work permit may transition to a permanent status under this category.

What Are The Requirements For Saskatchewan Long-Haul Truck Drivers?

  • Be working for a minimum of 6 months for an approved Saskatchewan trucking company;
  • Hold a Saskatchewan Class 1A license;
  • Have an offer of full-time permanent employment from current employer;
  • Demonstrate sufficient proficiency in the English language.
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.

Saskatchewan Student Stream Sub-Category

This category is aimed at international students who have graduated from a Canadian or Saskatchewan post-secondary institution.

It is divided into two streams:

1) Students Who Have Graduated from a Saskatchewan Institute

Requirements:

  • Obtained a certificate, diploma or degree from a Saskatchewan post-secondary educational institution;
  • Have at least 6 consecutive months (or 960 hours) of paid employment in Saskatchewan;
  • Hold a Post-Graduation Work Permit;
  • Have an indeterminate full-time job offer in your field of study from a Saskatchewan employer.
    The job should be:
    • NOC A, B, or 0;
    • In a designated trade;
    • Related to your field of study and require post-secondary education.
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.
  • Demonstrate required language skills for NOC C occupations.

2) Students Who Have Graduated From an Institute in Canada 

  • Obtained a certificate, diploma or degree from a Canadian post-secondary educational institution subsequent to a program of at least 8 months of full time study;
  • Hold a Post-Graduation Work Permit;
  • Have at least 6 consecutive months (or 960 hours) of paid employment in Saskatchewan in a position related to your field of study;
  • Have an indeterminate full-time job offer in your field of study from a Saskatchewan employer.
    The job should be:
    • NOC A, B, or 0;
    • In a designated trade;
    • Related to your field of study and require post-secondary education.
  • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.
  • Demonstrate required language skills for NOC C occupations.

3) Saskatchewan Business Immigration

Entrepreneur Stream

The Saskatchewan Entrepreneur Stream allows candidates and their families to start, obtain or partner in a business in the province.

Candidates must be actively involved in managing the business and live in Saskatchewan.

How Do I Apply For The Saskatchewan Entrepreneur Stream?

The Saskatchewan Entrepreneur stream is a three-stage process:

  • Expression of interest;
  • Invitation to submit application;
  • Nomination;

Successful candidates initially come to Canada on a temporary work permit.

They become eligible to apply for nomination after a minimum of 6 months spent establishing their business.

The expression of interest must meet the following minimum entry requirements:

  • Minimum net worth of $500,000 legally acquired.
  • Minimum of three years of entrepreneurial or relevant management experience.
  • Investment of at least $300,000 in Regina or Saskatoon, or $200,000 is any other Saskatchewan area.

Candidates enter a pool where they receive a score. The top scoring candidates are invited to submit an application.

Applications must include:

  • Business Establishment Plan confirming figures in expression of interest, and including at least one third ownership of a company in Saskatchewan, unless investment is $1 million or higher.
  • Commitment to be active in day-to-day management of business.
  • Creation of two or more jobs for Canadian citizens or permanent residents if the business is located in Regina or Saskatoon.

Candidates who meet requirements must sign a Business Performance Agreement (BPA).

The SINP will then issue a letter to support a work permit application.

If the work permit application is successful, candidates come to Canada and begin establishing their business.

After 6 months, candidates become eligible to apply for provincial nomination for permanent residence. They must also meet the terms of the BPA. 

Farm Owners/Operators Stream

This category is aimed at individuals with experience in farming who wish to purchase and operate a farm in Saskatchewan.

It also includes a stream aimed at young farmers wishing to establish in the province.

Successful candidates are issued permanent residence directly. Certain candidates can enter Saskatchewan on a temporary work permit while their PR application is processed.

What Are The Requirements For The Farm Owners/Operators Stream?

  • Net worth of $500,000;
  • Deposit of $75,000 with the province, refundable upon meeting the terms of a performance agreement with the province;
  • Exploratory visit to Saskatchewan prior to the application;
  • Documented farm operation knowledge and experience;
  • Practical, well-thought-out proposal for a commercial Saskatchewan farming opportunity.

What Are The Requirements For The Young Farmer Stream?

  • Minimum net worth of $300,000;
  • Under the age of 40 at the time of application;
  • Minimum of 3 years’ experience in farm ownership, management or practical farming;
  • Make a viable proposal for a commercial farming opportunity in Saskatchewan with a reasonable expectation of profit;
  • Have other marketable skills that will supplement a farming income;
  • Conduct an exploratory visit prior to the application.
CONTACT US

Get all your queries resolved by best Immigration consultants in India

Call us Today for quick updates on investment VIsas

Close Menu
Call Us